Raw Shea Butter
IDENTIFYING THE REAL DEAL
There are 3 types of Shea Butter extractions:
1. Raw or unrefined- extracted using water. The color ranges from cream (similar to whipped butter) to grayish yellow. This is the original form of Shea Butter. It is extracted without the use of toxic chemicals or synthetics.
2• Refined- is more highly processed but has many of its natural components still intact. It is processed using high heat and chemicals, and while it may still have some of its moisturizing properties it loses its therapeutic properties in the refining process. Due to the refining process, processed Shea butter has approximately 75 percent less nutrients than its raw counterpart, according to a April 2011 article in Health Tourism Magazine.
3• Highly refined or processed- solvents are used to increase the yield (hexane is an example). The color of highly refined Shea butter is pure white and typically is odorless.
Sometimes Shea Butter is mixed with other ingredients that reduce its benefits. Then, there are those products that add very little Shea Butter but prominently display "Shea Butter" on the label. While Shea Butter is not very expensive, you should be aware of products that claim to provide the benefits of Shea Butter and sell for very low prices. Many manufacturers are taking advantage of the Shea Butter buzz by adding a little Shea Butter to a very inexpensive product implying you can get the benefits of Shea Butter in their product.
Shea Butter has a natural smell, which is not unpleasant to most people. The smell of raw or lightly refined West African Shea is typically a nutty smell. Over time the smell of the Shea Butter will diminish. If an unrefined Shea Butter has almost no smell, it is probably getting old. It is possible for Shea Butter to go rancid. If it does go rancid, do not use it. If you do not like the smell of natural, raw Shea Butter, you can purchase more highly refined Shea Butter that has been deodorized and filtered through clay. However, we do not recommend ever buying Shea Butter that has been refined using hexane or other solvents. The natural scent is usually stronger if the Shea butter is fresh. As the Shea Butter gets older, the natural scent diminishes. Shea Butter with no scent is not unrefined Shea butter. Traditionally extracted Shea butter will usually have a nutty and a slight smoky scent to it because it is prepared under open fire.
There is no need to refrigerate Shea butter which only loses some of its effectiveness over a period of 2-3 years. Believe me you will be using it so often it will not last that long. Store it in a cool dry place.
The Shea is normally solid at room temperature but literally liquefies once it is applied to the skin. Be careful though to keep it away from a hot area because of its low melting point. If it melts simply remove the lid set it in the refrigerator until it hardens. As it begins to cool stir it to allow the liquid parts to merge with the solid parts in order for the butter to remain uniform throughout.
The color of unrefined Shea Butter depends on the Shea nuts that are used. Shea nuts will vary in color from almost white to yellow. Therefore, refined Shea Butter will vary in color. You will not be able to determine the authenticity or quality of Shea Butter based strictly on its color. There is even a naturally golden yellow colored Shea Butter. Shea Butter should never be green, extremely hard or greasy though. Most Shea Butter is a creamy color. Shea Butter that is pure white is highly refined and may or may not have its healing properties intact depending on how it was refined.
Here are some of the benefits of RAW SHEA BUTTER:
SKIN CARE BENEFITS
Shea butter is naturally high in VItamins A, E, and F. Vitamin A and Vitamin E are nourishing, helping to maintain skin health and keep it clear. Vitamin F protects and rejuvenates the skin, softening dry or damaged hair. Unrefined Shea butter’s unsaponified property allows it to penetrate the skin and effectively deal with skin problems more safely than prescription steroids. Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy.
•Even skin tone and returns luster to skin.
•Protect the skin from harmful UV rays because it contains cinnamic acid.
•Revitalize, soften, and maintain skin moisture.
•Penetrate deep into the skin to restore elasticity.
•Heals scars, burns, bruises, and stretch marks.
•Prevents ashy skin, chapping, and skin rashes.
•Fortifies cuticles and nails, hands and feet.
•Shea Butter is also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism.
•Use after shaving to prevent irritation and restore skin's natural luster.
•Ideal for dry skin, dermatitis, eczema, sunburn and athlete's foot.
•Firms up aging skin and helps clear wrinkles.
•Remedy for muscle aches.
•Forms a water resistant, breathable film and makes a wonderful cosmetic base (good for using before applying foundation).
•Helps prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines
•Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores
HAIR CARE BENEFITS
Shea Butter provides moisture to dry or damaged hair from the roots to tips, repairing and protecting against weather
damage, dryness and brittleness. It also absorbs quickly and completely into the scalp to rehydrate without clogging
pores. It is particularly beneficial for processed and heat-treated hair. It is an excellent treatment for dry scalp. It
restores luster to damaged hair. For this reason, Shea Butter is an excellent ingredient in hair moisturizers, shampoos
•Shea butter provides moisture to dry and damaged hair from the roots to the tips, leaving it healthy and
shiny. Because it's rich in vitamins A, E & F, Shea butter soothes dryness, repairs breakage, and mends
•Shea butter absorbs quickly and completely into the scalp without clogging pores, leaving a greasy residue,
or causing a buildup of oil or dandruff.
•Shea butter helps heal a variety of scalp problems, including dry scalp, psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis.
•Shea butter protects hair from weather damage caused by wind, humidity, and extreme dryness, and repairs
•Because it's rich in moisture and can shield against harmful ultraviolet radiation, Shea butter protects hair from
sun damage. For this reason Shea butter is good if your hair has endured chemical treatments, hot irons, and
blow dryers, as Shea butter can restore its moisture and vitality.
•Doesn't clog pores and block hair shaft.
DVine Living Essentials will not sell or promote any product that uses any process that does not retain the integrity of unrefined/ Raw Shea Butter. The Shea Butter on our website comes from a trusted source and we will never compromise on quality.
*Note- If you have a serious skin condition, you should see a doctor. DVine Living Essential is not making any medical claims about Shea Butter however, a clinical study performed by F. Renard as part of his doctoral thesis suggests that Shea butter may also be an active ingredient with anti-aging properties. The study determines that this butter battles skin thinning and fosters the development of collagen. More than half of the volunteers studied by Renard also showed a visible decrease in wrinkles caused by sun damage. In their report "Shea Butter: The Revival of an African Wonder," researchers M. Pobeda and L. Sousselier cite studies that prove Shea butter is effective in the treatment of hand dermatitis and sunburn; it also appears to effectively diminish the appearance of scars.
DID you know that while the rest of the world is creating a new craze about Shea Butter, African women have been using it for centuries? Yeah, that is why they seem to have such flawless skin.
Since the 1st century BC, RAW SHEA BUTTER has been an integral part of African skin care, cooking and everyday living. Derived from the Shea fruit (Butyrospermum parkii), the butter is only found in the topics of Africa in places like Ghana, Nigeria and Senegal. The Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years; and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid. It is this irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties and makes it far superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters.
The Shea butter is so safe to use that it is used as a butter substitute in Japan, in chocolates in Europe, and as cooking oil in Africa.
Traditionally, Shea Butter was extracted by people who picked the nuts, cracked them, grilled them and pounded them. They were boiled in water for hours until the Shea Butter rose to the surface. It was then scooped into gourds and left to cool and set. Shea Butter is solid at room temperature although it quickly liquefies right around body temperature. This Shea Butter is called unrefined Shea Butter or RAW SHEA BUTTER. Since Shea Butter is an all-natural product, it can vary widely in quality, appearance and smell depending on where it is produced from and how it is refined or extracted.